DEVISING AND PERFORMING

2015                        Explosive Measures, Environmental Performance Agency

 

2014                        Distal Fragments, Environmental Performance Agency

 

2013                        Performing Belonging: Meetings On and In the Earth, Site specific, Merri creek

                            

2012                        Teapot Ladies, music theatre,  Queenscliff Tea cosy Festival

 

2009                       The Magic Teapot, music theatre, Singapore International Children’s Festival
 
2008                       Book of Job, Solo story telling,  Australian tour

 

                                Plume D’Ange, French school touring show, Cultural Infusion

 

                                Theatre, dance and music performances, Remote NT schools

 
2007                        Teapot Ensemble of Australia, Melbourne International Arts Festival

 

                                Song of Longing, Dir Anne O’Keeffe, Victorian College of the Arts

 

                                Commedia del’Arte show touring schools, Cultural Infusion
 
2006                       Navigators, Dir Richard Murphet, Melbourne International Arts Festival

 

                                Studies in Being Human, Dir Bagryana Popov, Victorian College of the Arts

 

1999 – 2000            Zaatar, Arab/Jewish performance group, Melbourne

 

                                Walk on Water, Dir Anne O'Keeffe, Melbourne City Baths

 

1997                         A-tension-span, Dir Natasha Mullings, Victorian College of the Arts

 

1995 – 1997              Environmental education puppet shows, National Parks, Victoria

 

                                By the Seashore (Anna Akhmatova), Montsalvat, The Boite

 

1992                         Believer, Dir Angus Grant, Edinburgh Fringe Festival

                                           Winner Fringe First Award. Runner-up The Independent Award

 

1991 – 1993              Clown shows, France and Scotland

 

1989                         Moliere and Masks, Dir Alex Pinder, Festival of Australian Student Theatre

 

 

ACTING

2004 – 2012, Melbourne           

                                Ecstatic, Taxi! (P. Cornelius), Dir. Susie Dee, Winner Green Room Best Production, Big West Festival

 

                                Mother, Six Characters in Search of an Author (Pirandello), Dir. Laurence Strangio, La Mama

 

                                Polonius, Hamlet, Dir. Xan Coleman, Dancing with Strangers

                                                                       

2004 Townsville

                                Tatyama, Postcards to the Moon (Catherine To), La Luna Youth Arts

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

2002 – 2004 Accra, Ghana

                                Jane Pilkings, Death and the King’s Horseman (Wole Soyinka)                     

                                Janet, Through a Film Darkly (Joe De Graft), National Theatre             

                                Sheila Birling, An Inspector Calls (JB Priestley), University of Ghana

                                Film, Tenterhooks, Dir. Zack Orji

                                A Penance Paid, Dir. Charles Okafoe

TV                           Educational AIDS, Dir. J Wartemberg

                                Home Sweet Home, Dir. I Apea

 

1994 – 2000 Melbourne

                               The Aural Sex Project, Dir. Trefor Gare, La Mama Theatre

                                                                       

                                Lucy, The Muck of Life (Tee O’Neill), Dir. Natasha Mullings, Victorian College of the Arts

 

1991 – 1993 Edinburgh

                                Juliette, Exit the King (Ionesco), Dir Andre Turnheim, Traumland Theatre Co

 

                                Performer in Iona (devised), Traverse Theatre

 

                                Fanny, Marius (Pagnol), French Institute

 

                                The Cat, Dick Whittington, St Andrews Theatre

 

                                Sarah, The Train, Dir Adrian Harris, Theatre Workshop

 

                                Dancer and percussionist, Beltane Fire, Celtic festiva, Glasgow Performance Co

 

                                Rumpelstiltskin, British Isles tour, Edinburgh Puppet Co

 

                                Singer in a cappella group, featured on the CD, Solas

© 2015 by BOWERBIRD. Proudly created with Wix.com
 

    This site was designed with the
    .com
    website builder. Create your website today.
    Start Now